This privacy statement applies to the website [Enter web address] operated by VPS International NV (hereinafter referred to as VPS). VPS takes care of your privacy and always acts in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data). Please read this privacy statement to find out more about how personal data is collected and processed on this website.

This privacy statement should be read in connection with the disclaimer. VPS also refer to the terms and conditions.

By using this website and/or by notifying your personal information, you expressly agree to the manner in which we collect and process the personal data, as described in this privacy statement.

Types of personal data collected

This website collects your name and e-mail address that you have communicated when completing a contact form, when placing an order or when registering for the newsletter.

In addition, we will register your visit to this website via your IP address, your browser and operating system, the external website that you have referred to this website, the pages you have visited on this website and the date and time of each page you visited. This information is only collected for statistical purposes and for the improvement of this website.

How personal data are collected

This website collects personal information about you when you fill out a contact form, when you subscribe to a newsletter and when you place orders.

purposes for collecting personal data

VPS uses the data communicated by you via the website, only to provide, respectively, the requested information, to send the requested newsletters and to carry out your order. After placing an order, we may also use your email address to send you commercial information about our products and services.

Parties with access to personal data

The data is not passed on to other companies or individuals. VPS has the right to disclose your personal data to competent authorities on their explicit request.

VPS uses your email address for the above purposes only. Under no circumstances will your email address, user name or password be sold or rented to third parties. If you do not wish to receive newsletters or information about our products and services, you can unsubscribe at any time by sending us an e-mail.

This website uses two types of so-called “cookies” (small particle information stored by the browser on your computer):

A first kind is only temporary and is cleared as soon as you close your browser. These cookies are only used to allow you to navigate the website.

A second kind is used for our webs-shop, to be able to identify you on a next visit.

Possibly a third kind is used by a service to compile statistics on the visit of the website.

You can disable the use of cookies through the setting in your Web browser, but this may prevent the website from working correctly.

You have the right to ask free of charge about which personal data we have, and to have this information corrected free of charge. You can exercise this right by contacting us, provided that you identify adequately. In addition, you also have the right to oppose the intended processing of your personal data on request and free of charge, if the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes.

VPS reserves the right to change the privacy statement at any time. This privacy statement was last modified on 24/01/2018.

VPS is responsible for the processing of this personal data and supervises the confidentiality and security of the data. You can contact us at the following address: 1785 Merchtem, Short Knight Street 25, at info@vps.beor at + 32 52 37 11 62.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart

Sluit